Follow us on Pinterest
Welcome, Guest! Log In  |  Join Now
More
Close

Large holes in 5 easy steps

Boring big or odd-size holes just got a whole lot easier using this simple method.

Pages in this Story:
Follow these steps

Follow these steps

Many times when making trays, shallow bowls, or clocks, the need arises to cut large holes. Often the holes are odd-size diameters or irregularly shaped. As you'll see in the following steps, a router, pattern bit, and shop-made template will cut these holes accurately every time.


Continued on page 2:  1. Mark the workpiece

 

close


Comments (5)
7525553376
tylerdurden_96 wrote:

Does not explain how to get the template! useless

3/10/2014 07:31:04 PM Report Abuse
rmorris855 wrote:

Thanks George, I was wondering how I was going to get the large hole template, when the whole problem was getting a large hole to start with..... Thanks again to George Leibert...

12/4/2011 05:13:34 AM Report Abuse
Wolf023 wrote:

Great tip guys

11/18/2011 06:27:19 AM Report Abuse
gleibert185 wrote:

Sorry for the error on the last comment, I meant 'rabbiting bit', not 'dado bit' George

11/17/2011 10:29:30 AM Report Abuse
gleibert185 wrote:

I drill the initial hole with a Forstner bit, then use a Dado bit with shank mounted bearing 1/16" smaller radius than the bit to enlarge the bottom portion of the hole. Switch to a end mounted bearing flush trim to enlatge the top portion of the hole to match the bottom. Can be done as many times as needed to make the hole the size needed. If the hole is large enough, I may start with a hole saw hole. George Leibert. York, PA

11/17/2011 10:24:04 AM Report Abuse

Add your comment

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Register | Log In

Please confirm your comment by answering the question below and clicking "Submit Comment."

 

 
 
Connect With Us
more smart savings
  • Recent Posts
  • Top Posts
See More >